Reseller News

Meet the winners of the 2019 Reseller News Innovation Awards

​Outstanding partners, start-ups, vendors, distributors and individuals honoured
  • Leon Spencer (New Zealand Reseller News)
  • 24 October, 2019 07:00

Reseller News has honoured New Zealand’s best and brightest channel players at the 2019 Reseller News Innovation Awards, recognising the achievements of an outstanding line-up of partners, start-ups, vendors, distributors and individuals.

Hosted by comedian and television personality Te Radar, the event saw over 480 attendees representing New Zealand’s channel community come together to celebrate the achievements of more than 30 winners on the night.

Among the winners were Datacom, enterpriseIT, Softsource, Spark, Umbrellar, CCL, Company-X, SecOpsNZ, Acquire, HP, Datto, VMware, Trend Micro, Microsoft, Westcon-Comstor, Ingram Micro and many more. 

Datacom won awards in two categories, including Partner Value - Enterprise and Emerging Technologies - Cloud, the latter win recognising the company’s role in supporting Counties Power’s rapid roll out of 38,000 ‘smart meters’ across its entire network. 

EnterpriseIT also picked up award wins in two categories, with the company claiming the Emerging Technologies - Smart Technology category Award and the Partner Value - Collaboration category Award.

Acquire, meanwhile, took home the Channel Choice - Partner Award and also won in the Partner Value - Customer Value category for its customer-centric approach to IT procurement, designed to remove common pain points for commercial IT buyers.

On the vendor side, HP picked up two awards, taking out the Channel Choice - Hardware Vendor category as well as the Vendor category’s Hardware Vendor Award. At the same time, channel talent from the likes of Microsoft, Veeam, HPE, CCL, Umbrellar, Westcon-Comstor and others went home with Entrepreneurship awards.

Among the distributors, Ingram Micro won two awards in the Distributor, Hardware and Distributor, Cloud categories, while Duo and Westcon-Comstor also claimed wins on the night, with Exeed being highly commended. 

The evening also saw three new channel stalwarts inducted into the Reseller News Hall of Fame, with Cisco New Zealand country lead Leanne Buer, Nextgen Distribution’s New Zealand managing director Terry Dunn and Ross Jenkins, chairman of the board at The Instillery, joining past inductees.

Below is the complete list of winners and highly commended finalists from the Reseller News Innovation Awards 2019:



EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES

Cloud 

Winner: Datacom

Datacom won this award for its key role in supporting Counties Power’s rapid roll out of 38,000 ‘smart meters’ across its entire network and, tapping into Google Cloud Platform data analytics tools, creating a revenue assurance tool for greater data insights.

Smart Technology 

Winner: enterpriseIT

EnterpriseIT won this award for its role in designing and implementing AWS architecture for a leading New Zealand carrier company, delivering both unprecedented flexibility and cost efficiency.

Digital Transformation 

Winner: Softsource

Highly commended: Lexel Systems

Softsource won this award for its work with local organisations to deliver customer efficiency, flexibility and capability through the use of solutions such as Microsoft Power Platform and workshops aimed at helping customers realise the possibilities of digital transformation. 

IoT 

Winner: Spark

Spark won this award for its development of a new Internet of Things (IoT) asset tracking service for Mainfreight, aiding the company’s logistics planning capabilities and resulting in more productive asset utilisation and reduced costs.



HOMEGROWN INNOVATORS

Service Provider

Winner: Umbrellar

ISV 

Winner: Company-X

Start-up 

Winner: SecOps NZ



PARTNER VALUE

Enterprise 

Winner: Datacom

Mid-Market

Winner: CCL

SMB 

Winner: Base 2

Customer Value 

Winner: Acquire

Acquire won this award for the “silver service” it provides for local customers, such as United Industries, offering a customer-centric approach to IT procurement designed to remove common pain points for commercial IT buyers.

Collaboration 

Winner: enterpriseIT

EnterpriseIT won this award for its work reviewing Housing New Zealand Corporation’s Oracle Database Appliance infrastructure to identify and solve performance issues, and providing solutions that substantially improved performance and scalability.


VENDOR VALUE

Hardware Vendor 

Winner: HP (winner)

Highly commended: Cisco-Meraki 

Specialist Vendor

Winner: Datto

Highly commended: Snowflake

Software Vendor

Winner: VMware

Security Vendor

Winner: Trend Micro

HIghly commended: Sophos

Cloud Vendor     

Winner: Microsoft


Read more on the next page...

Page Break

DISTRIBUTOR VALUE

Software

Winner: Westcon-Comstor

Hardware 

Winner: Ingram Micro

Highly commended: Exeed

Specialist

Winner: Duo, a Divison of Sektor

Cloud 

Winner: Ingram Micro



ENTREPRENEURSHIP

Channel excellence

Winner: Emma Barrett, Microsoft

Emma Barrett won this award for her work bringing on board hundreds of new IP co-sell partners to drive the success of local businesses, leading the way with Microsoft’s Tier 1 partners to drive growth in new areas and her efforts to ensure core success for end customers.

Winner: Callie Fell, Veeam

Callie Fell won this award for her track record of consistent growth and her work with partners to help them attain and exceed their targets by facilitating technical assistance, field sales engagement and marketing activities.

Technical Excellence

Winner: Gerald David, Hewlett Packard Enterprise

Highly commended: Shane Davis, Consegna

Gerald David won this award for his ability to engage at a very high technical level, but still able to translate that into business discussions and value for stakeholders, his training activities and for his efforts driving the creation of the HPE Storage User Forum.

Sales Excellence 

Winner: Karl Moore, CCL

Karl Moore won this award for his work helping to grow Dell revenue by more than 20 per cent each year for the past four years and for playing an instrumental role in CCL’s business by ensuring the technical enablement of the company’s engineers.

Marketing Excellence

Winner: Shavvah Aldred, Umbrellar

Shavvah Aldred won this award for the work she has put into designing and building a modern marketing practice, deploying a full marketing automation platform, creating a chatbot and using conversational AI technology to enhance customer engagement.

Management Excellence

Winner: Gregory Sharp, Base 2 and ZenContract

HIghly commended: Simon Goode, Westcon-Comstor 

Gregory Sharp won this award for his leadership and management track record that has resulted in 300 per cent growth in profitability, 150 per cent growth in revenue and 100 per cent growth in team size over the past 12 months.


CHANNEL CHOICE

Hardware Vendor

Winner: HP

Software Vendor

Winner: Tenable

Distributor

Winner: Exeed 

Partner 

Winner: Acquire 

Channel Enabler 

Winner: Natasha Mahony, Cisco


2019 HALL OF FAME

Vendor  

Inductee: Leanne Buer, Cisco

Distributor 

Inductee: Terry Dunn, Nextgen Distribution

Partner 

Inductee: Ross Jenkins, The Instillery

Reseller News congratulates all winners, finalists and nominees, and thanks a judging panel comprising many of the industry’s leading influencers.